Warren & Migliaccio, L.L.P.
[…] Does Joint Custody Mean 50/50 Custody?

Father kneeling down to hug his daughter and mother is resting against the wall, there is a suitcase next to the father

“Joint custody” and “50/50 custody” are often used interchangeably, but these terms are different. Joint custody does not mean 50/50 custody.

One of the most common misconceptions of joint custody is that the parents have equal possession of the child. Under Texas Family Code Section 153.135, the law states that joint custody “does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.”

A 50/50 custody arrangement involves a child’s parents having joint physical custody and having equal time with the child. While Texas favors joint managing conservatorship, it does not presume that a 50/50 possession model is in the child’s best interest.