Warren & Migliaccio, L.L.P.
[…] • whether or not the name change will facilitate a new family integration.

Important Details Regarding Name Changes 

It’s important to understand that changing a child’s name via court order does not affect any current custody orders. It does not affect the father’s legal rights or visitation. This is a separate process.

Another important thing to know is that your child will have to be on board with the name change idea. Texas Family Code Section 45.002(1)(b) stipulates: “If the child is 10 years of age or older, the child’s written consent to the change of name must be attached to the petition.”

Lastly, the name change process is simpler and easier if it’s part of an adoption. If you are remarrying and your new spouse is going through the stepparent adoption process, your child’s name can be changed as a part of that court order.